pizza

Privacy Policy

UFO Pizza take privacy and data security seriously. We are committed to transparency in the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes how we use personal information, and the circumstances under which we may share this information with a third party. This Privacy Policy applies to the privacy practices on our website located at: www.UFOPizza.ca, or the various associated websites, platforms or applications.

UFO Pizza engaged in commercial activities, we are committed to complying with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act Canada, and with any other Canadian privacy laws applicable to our operations.

By visiting and/or using our website, you consent to the collection, use, storage, disclosure and transfer of your personal information as set out in this policy. In some cases, we may ask you to provide explicit consent if we intend to collect, use or disclose your personal information otherwise than as indicated in this Privacy Policy, however sometimes your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

If you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Policy you should not conduct any transactions on the UFOpizza.ca.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

● Account Creation:

We collect your name, phone number, email address and a password of your selection, used for account creation. We use this information to administer your account, to enable your access to the website, verify your identity as an authorized user concerning any accounts, and to implement, carry out and maintain security measures aimed at protecting our customers from identity theft, fraud and unauthorized access to an account.

● Social Media:

We may offer you the opportunity to otherwise engage with UFO Pizza or its content on or through Social Media. When you engage with us through Social Media websites, plug-ins and applications, you may allow us to have access to and disclose certain information associated with your Social Media account (e.g., name, username, email address, profile picture) to deliver content or as part of the operation of the website, plug-in or application.

● Placing an Order:

We collect information relating to any orders you place on the UFOpizza.ca  including the IP address of the device used to place the order to help protect against theft, fraud and unauthorized access to an account, and payment information (e.g. your credit card number) using the secure services of our payment processors. Payment operations are outsourced to our payment processors and we do not store your credit card information in our systems.

If your order has been placed for delivery, we collect the physical address to which you have requested delivery. We use this information to complete your delivery, and to allow you to select previously entered addresses for future deliveries.

● Order History:

We may collect your order history including the date, time, cost, order type (takeout or delivery order), physical address and delivery instructions (if a delivery order), method of purchase, and order details, including specific food items ordered and special order instructions. We use this information to ensure that your order has been completed and to improve our service offerings.

● Marketing Communications:

We may use your personal information to contact you for your views regarding UFO Pizza and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the UFO Pizza products, services or your account. You cannot opt out of receiving notifications of important changes or developments (e.g. to this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service/Use) unless you discontinue use of the UFO Pizza.

You agree that we may use your personal information to let you know about our other events, products and services that may be of interest to you including services that may be the subject of direct marketing. We may contact you to do so by telephone, SMS/MMS and email and if you use our mobile application, via push notification. It is always your choice whether to receive or to continue receiving such marketing materials and updates from UFO Pizza. We will not send you any direct marketing communications unless you have separately consented to receive such communications or such consent has been deemed to have been given under applicable law. If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing communications, you can opt-out using the unsubscribe mechanism in the marketing communication itself. 

● Contact Us:

When you contact us with a comment or question, we collect the information you provide such as your name and email address, along with additional information that we may need to help us promptly respond to your inquiry. We retain this information to assist you in the future and to improve our customer service and service offerings. We also use personal information to establish and manage our relationship with you and provide quality service. 

Information We Collect Automatically

We and our third-party service providers, including Google Analytics, collect, process, store and analyze information obtained from your browser when you visit the UFO pizza website, including IP address, your location, device identifiers, browser characteristics, operating system details, language preferences, referring URLs, length of visits and pages viewed. We also use "cookies" or other tools that track, measure and analyze the behaviors and usage patterns of visitors to the UFO Pizza website. We use this information to help us understand how visitors engage with the our website and to improve our visitors’ experience.

A cookie is a tiny element of data we can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your web browser or mobile device so we can recognize you when you return. The information that cookies collect includes the date and time of your visit, your registration information, session identification number, and your navigational history and preferences

We use cookies for analytics purposes as well as for certain features of the website. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major browsers and smartphones are initially set up to accept them. You may set your web browser or smartphone to notify you when you receive a cookie or to not accept certain cookies. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from the website, you may not be able to take advantage of all its features.

Some third-party service providers may use cookies on our site. We have no control over those cookies and they are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

You can obtain additional information on Google Analytics’ collection and processing of data and data privacy and security, including how to learn more about opting out of Google Analytics’ data collection.

Interest-Based Advertising

We use cookies and other technologies for interest-based advertising purposes.

To learn more about Interest-Based Advertising, or to opt out of online interest-based advertising from a list of companies participating in the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada at any time, visit http://youradchoices.ca/choices.

Please be aware that, even if you opt out of interest-based advertising, you may continue to receive ads from us, but they will not be served using interest-based information about you. Also, to successfully opt out, you must have cookies enabled in your web browser. If your browser is configured to reject cookies when you visit these opt-out webpages, or you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different device or web browser, your opt-out instruction may not, or may no longer, be effective.

Your opt-out selections only apply to the web browser you use so you must opt out of each web browser on each device that you use. Once you opt out, if you delete your browser’s saved cookies, you may need to opt out again.

Custom Audience

We may also use services provided by third-party platforms (such as Social Media and other websites) to serve targeted advertisements on such platforms to you or others, and we may provide a hashed version of your email address or other information to the platform provider for such purposes. To opt out of the use of your information for such purposes, please contact us at ufo.pizza.2012@gmail.com.

We may use Social Media, or other third parties, to serve Custom Audience Ads on their platforms. You may be able to set your preferences for advertisements through your account settings on the platforms.

Disclosure of Personal Information

The third parties with whom we share your information may undertake various activities such as processing credit card payments and providing services or products for us. In addition, we may need to provide your personal information to any vendors that a customer has placed an order with and couriers to allow your order to be process and delivered. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you have consented we may allow select third parties, including marketing and advertising companies, our affiliates and associates, to contact you occasionally about other products or services that may be of interest to you. They may contact you by mail, telephone, mobile messaging (e.g. SMS, MMS, etc.) as well as by e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted by these parties in the future, please let us know by using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy and/or by amending your profile accordingly.

If our business enters into a joint venture with, purchases or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your personal information may be disclosed or transferred to the target company, our new business partners or owners or their advisors provided that the information disclosed continues to be used for the purposes permitted by this Privacy Policy by the entity acquiring the information.

We may use the personal information that you provide to us if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with (and/or where we believe we are under a duty to comply with) any applicable legal obligation; or in order to enforce the Terms of Service/Use and any other agreement we have with you. This includes exchanging personal information with other companies and other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and prevention. We and our service providers may use or disclose your personal information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order, or to another organization for the purposes of investigating a breach of an agreement or contravention of law or detecting, suppressing or preventing fraud, or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law or legal process. Your personal information may also be used or disclosed where necessary or desirable for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims and to investigate or prevent actual or suspected loss or harm to persons or property.

Safeguarding and Retention of Personal Information

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take steps to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information or other data transmitted to the UFO pizza website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use organizational and technical safeguards to try to prevent unauthorised access. Please also note that the UFO pizza website contains links to third party websites, which are not governed by this Privacy Policy. When you click on such a link, you will leave our service and go to another site. During this process, another entity may collect personal information from you.

Access to Personal Information and Withdrawal of Consent

You have the right to access, update and correct inaccuracies in your personal information in our custody and control, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. You may request access, updating and corrections of inaccuracies in other personal information we have in our custody or control by emailing or writing to us at the contact information set out below. We may request certain personal information for the purposes of verifying the identity of the individual seeking access to their personal information records and may restrict access to personal information as required or permitted by applicable law or legal process.

You may withdraw or modify your consent at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions, provided that reasonable notice is given to us. If you withdraw your consent to receive information regarding certain products, publications, services or events being offered by UFO Pizza, you will no longer receive such communications.